Oils That Can Really Help Your Skin

Topical use of oils on the skin, especially oils high in essential fatty acids, are well proven to benefit all skin types. Modern diets that are lacking in essential fats, skin exposure to environmental stresses like air-conditioning and heating, not drinking enough water, drinking too much dehydrating coffee and alcohol, can result in skin that is crying out for additional nourishment and protection.

Using botanical oils as part of your daily skincare routine can help to feed, nourish and re-hydrate the skin. Many plants, flowers and seeds produce beneficial oils which contain a variety of bioactive molecules with incredible skin healing and nourishing properties. The fine molecular structure of these plant oils, allows them to be readily absorbed helping to protect, repair and nourish the skin. This is the main difference between botanical oils and synthetically produced oils and oils derived from petroleum, which have a very course molecular structure and cannot be absorbed into the deeper skin layers.



Rosehip Oil

contains many essential nutrients, vitamins A & C, antioxidants and essential fatty acids, giving it extraordinary skin benefits. Essential fatty acids help nourish, repair and regenerate damaged skin, while the antioxidant properties help to fight free radical damage caused by environmental exposure and responsible for ageing. Many celebrities swear by Rosehip oil to:

•help treat the signs of premature ageing,

•improve skin discolouration and texture •reduce scarring.

Oily skin sufferers also find this light and easily absorbed oil beneficial as the astringent properties help to tighten the pores and brighten the skin.



Pomegranate Seed Oil

Is uniquely beneficial when used as skin care because of health benefits provided by punicic acid.

In a study conducted on patients who had undergone laser resurfacing of the face, punicic acid aided in reducing acute itching (pruritis), swelling (edema) and also helped in faster healing of scars. It played a role in improving regeneration of epidermis, the outermost layer of the skin. It also displayed potent anti-inflammatory action.

Since pomegranate seed oil contains as much as 64% punicic acid, it becomes a formidable agent for wound healing, scar healing and reduction in wrinkles. Additionally, its powerful antioxidant potential keeps the skin cells healthier, which forms the basis of a younger looking skin. It can be directly applied to the skin without any dilution because it is similar to other vegetable oils in texture and consistency.

Pomegranate seed oil is also noted for its ability to penetrate skin in an effective manner. Since it also contains oleic acid and linoleic acid, both of which also penetrate into the deeper layers of skin, they exert synergistic effect with punicic acid. A study has demonstrated effectiveness of pomegranate seed oil in penetrating resveratrol into the deeper layers of the skin where it exerts potent anti-ageing effects on the skin. [8] Resveratrol, as many may know, is a powerful antioxidant and one of the most renowned anti-ageing compounds found commonly in grape seeds and skin. Using this information, an effective anti-ageing oil can be created using just 2 oils.

Ingredients

Pomegranate seed oil (10 ml) Grapeseed oil (90 ml)

How to make and apply?

Pomegranate seed oil should be added to grapeseed oil (both of them should be cold pressed) and mixed thoroughly. This oil should be applied directly on the skin, including the face. It should be left for about 15 minutes to allow the oil to penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin. Pomegranate seed oil becomes the vehicle that takes resveratrol in grapeseed oil into the dermis.

Pomegranate seed oil contains some amount of Vitamin E in the form of tocopherols which helps in detangling hair and preventing skin and hair from UV-induced damage.

Source


Sweet Almond Oil:




Extracted from the ripe seeds of the sweet almond tree, almond oil is obtained by cold pressing, releasing the beneficial oils contained within the nut without damaging the properties of the extracted oil.

Rich in essential fatty acids and known for its excellent moisturizing and emollient properties, there is a reason this beneficial oil is widely used in the cosmetic, aromatherapy and beauty industry. Almond oil is composed of Oleic, Linoleic, Palmitic and Stearic essential fatty acids. Its soothing skin conditioning and lasting nourishing properties is especially useful on dry skin.

With its antioxidative properties, sweet almond oil is known for protecting skin against UV radiation damage. A 2007 study by the Departments of Pharmaceutics at Hamdard University found sweet almond oil to prevent UV damage and slow down the effects of UV damage soon after it’s occurred.

Sweet almond oil is safe for sensitive skin and may help to:

• prevent future acne because of its vitamin A content.

• reduce dark circles under your eyes. Apply a few drops under eyes nightly.

• delay signs of aging as it renews your skin cells.

• relieve inflammation, itchiness and redness of psoriasis or eczema.

• rapidly remove layers of suntanned skin.


*if you are allergic to almonds, nuts or nickle do not use almond oil.


Put your best face forward and give your skin the nourishment it’s begging for.

138 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All